The Vaclav Havel Library Foundation is a nonprofit organization established in the United States to honor, preserve, and build upon the legacy of playwright, dissident and former President of Czechoslovakia and the Czech Republic, Vaclav Havel. Each year, the Library Foundation together with the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague seeks undergraduate play submissions based on a theme drawn from a play by Vaclav Havel. The winner receives a two week trip to Prague which includes a residency and staged reading of their play at the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague and visits to Prague theaters.
We hope you will pass this on to undergraduate students majoring in the writing and theater arts or Slavic studies, or any other undergraduate students who may be interested in this opportunity. The deadline for submission is May 15, 2020. See attachment for additional competition guidelines.
Last year we received over 20 submissions from universities from all parts of the country!
Please contact us with any questions.
Thank you very much for your help.
Best regards, Pavla Niklova
PERFORMING ARTS
Actors Fund www.actorsfund.org
American Alliance for Theatre and Education www.aate.com/?page=aatefunding
Association of Performing Arts Presenters (APAP): The Cultural Exchange Fund www.apap365.org
Bossak Heilbron Charitable Foundation (dance) Bhcf.grant@gmail.com
Chamber Music America www.chamber-music.org
Dance Films Association (dance films only) www.dancefilms.org
Dramatists Guild Fund, Inc. www.dramatistsguildfund.org
Franklin Furnace Fund for Performance Art www.franklinfurnace.org
The Fromm Music Foundation at Harvard University (composing) http://frommfoundation.fas.harvard.edu
Jerome Fund For New Music https://composersforum.org/program/jfund
Jim Henson Foundation (puppet theater) www.hensonfoundation.org
American Theater Wing: Jonathan Larson Grants (musical theater) www.americantheatrewing.org
The Kleban Foundation, Inc. (musical theater) www.newdramatists.org
The Multi-Arts Production Fund www.mapfund.org
New England Foundation for the Arts www.nefa.org
New Music USA www.newmusicusa.org
Puppeteers of America http://www.puppeteers.org/who-we-are/grants-scholarships
PERFORMING ARTS (cont’d)
Sparkplug Foundation (music) www.sparkplugfoundation.org
Theater Communications Group www.tcg.org
VISUAL ARTS
A Blade of Grass www.abladeofgrass.org
Aaron Siskind Foundation (photography) www.aaronsiskind.org
Adolph and Esther Gottlieb Foundation, Inc. www.gottliebfoundation.org
The Aftermath Project (documentary photography) www.theaftermathproject.org
Alexia Foundation (photo journalism) www.alexiafoundation.org
The Astrea Lesbian Foundation for Social justice: Astrea Lesbian Visual Arts Fund www.astraeafoundation.org
Barbara Deming Memorial Fund (women artists only) www.demingfund.org
Center for Craft, Creativity, and Design http://www.craftcreativitydesign.org
Emily Hall Tremaine Exhibition Award www.tremainefoundation.org
En Foco New Works Photography Fellowship (photography) www.enfoco.org
Graham Foundation for Advanced Studies in the Fine Arts www.grahamfoundation.org
Harpo Foundation www.harpofoundation.org
The Lillian Orlowsky and William Freed Foundation Grant (painters 45 or older) www.paam.org/education/the-lillian-orlowsky-and-william-freed-foundation-grant
VISUAL ARTS (cont’d)
The National Sculpture Society www.nationalsculpture.org
The Joan Mitchell Foundation www.joanmitchellfoundation.org
NYC Department of Parks & Recreation: Clare Weiss Emerging Artist Award (public art) www.nycgovparks.org/art-and-antiquities/clare-weiss-award
Pollock Krasner Foundation, Inc. (2D work) www.pkf.org
The Ruth Chenven Foundation www.chenvenfoundation.org
United States Institute of Technology (design) www.usitt.org
Virginia A. Groot Foundation (sculptors) www.virginiaagrootfoundation.org
The W. Eugene Smith Memorial Fund (photography) www.smithfund.org
William H. Johnson Prize (early-career African American artists) www.whjohnsongrant.org
INFORMATION RESOURCES FOR GRANTSEEKERS
ONLINE DATABASES OF GRANTS AND RESOURCES
NYFA Source, New York Foundation for the Arts NYFA Source is the most extensive national directory of awards, services, and publications for individual artists. Listings include over 12,000 awards, services and publications for individual artists and art professionals across the country. More programs are added every day to this online database. Tutorials on using the system are offered periodically by NYFA staff. source.nyfa.org
The Foundation Center Established in 1956, Foundation Center is the leading source of information about philanthropy worldwide. Foundation Center maintains the most comprehensive database on U.S. and, increasingly, global grantmakers and their grants — a robust, accessible knowledge bank for the sector, including more than 108,000 foundations, corporate donors, and grantmaking public charities in the U.S. and over 3 million of their recent grants. It also operates research, education, and training programs designed to advance knowledge of philanthropy at every level. Thousands of people visit Foundation Center's website each day and are served in its five library/learning centers and at more than 470 Funding Information Network locations nationwide and around the world. The website features Foundation Directory Online, an extensive search engine for finding grantmakers, available for free and at subscription levels that offer increased information access –including a dedicated search engine for individual artists. The New York grants library is at 79 Fifth Avenue. www.foundationcenter.org
PEN American Center PEN's Grants & Awards database is available for a low annual subscription, and contains more than 1,500 listings of domestic and foreign grants, literary awards, fellowships, and residencies. Grants & Awards is a comprehensive online database available to writers of all income brackets, at work in all genres, and at various levels of achievement. Search by keyword, genre, organization, or deadline. Updated every month, Grants & Awards is assured to offer the most current listings online. www.pen.org
NONPROFIT/PHILANTHROPIC PUBLICATIONS Find out what grantmakers, development officers and nonprofits are thinking and talking about by subscribing to nonprofit and philanthropic publications. Requests for proposals, new programs, trends and research are available that might help your fundraising efforts.
The Grantmakers in the Arts (GIA) Reader Anyone can subscribe to the GIA Reader. Artists, grantmakers, arts managers, cultural critics, and historians contribute to GIA’s periodical, the Grantmakers in the Arts Reader, which features readings on arts and culture, reports from arts grantmakers, and summaries of recently published reports, books, and studies. www.giarts.org
The Chronicle of Philanthropy The Chronicle of Philanthropy is the newspaper of the nonprofit world. It is the No. 1 news source, in print and online, for charity leaders, fundraisers, grant makers, and other people involved in the philanthropic enterprise. Note: this publication covers multiple philanthropic sectors and is not arts-specific. www.philanthropy.com Philanthropy News Digest Philanthropy News Digest (PND), a daily news service of the Foundation Center, is a compendium, in digest form, of philanthropy-related articles and features culled from print and electronic media outlets nationwide. PND offers listings of RFPs, jobs and classifieds for the sector, with a dedicated arts and culture RFP listing. philanthropynewsdigest.org
FUNDING RESOURCES FOR INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS
The following list, organized by discipline, includes funders that offer one or more programs or awards that provide direct support to individual artists by application. This list is provided to facilitate the grant research process. Always read program guidelines and material provided directly from the funding institution to determine your eligibility to apply.
VARIED DISCIPLINES
Asian Cultural Council www.asianculturalcouncil.org
The Awesome Foundation for the Arts and Sciences www.awesomefoundation.org
Black Rock Arts Foundation www.blackrockarts.org
Brooklyn Arts Council www.brooklynartscouncil.org
Bronx Council on the Arts www.bronxarts.org
CEC Arts Link www.cecartslink.org
Cintas Foundation (Cuban descent only) www.cintasfoundation.org
Creative Capital Foundation www.creative-capital.org
Duke University: Center for Documentary Studies (film and photography) documentarystudies.duke.edu
VARIED DISCIPLINES (CONT’D)
Foundation for Contemporary Arts www.foundationforcontemporaryarts.org
Jerome Foundation www.jeromefdn.org
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fund www.gf.org
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council www.lmcc.net
Mid-Atlantic Arts Foundation www.midatlanticarts.org
National Association of Latino Arts and Culture (NALAC) www.nalac.org
National Foundation for Advancement in the Arts www.youngarts.org
National League of American Pen Women www.nlapw.org
National Museum of the American Indian: Indigenous Contemporary Arts Program www.nmai.si.edu
New York Foundation for the Arts www.nyfa.org
New York State Council on the Arts: Individual Artists Program www.nysca.org
Princess Grace Foundation – USA www.pgfusa.com
Puffin Foundation, Ltd. www.puffinfoundation.org
Queens Council on the Arts queenscouncilarts.org
Six Points Fellowship www.sixpointsfellowship.org
Staten Island Arts www.statenislandarts.org
Sustainable Arts Foundation (visual arts and literature) www.sustainableartsfoundation.org
VARIED DISCIPLINES (CONT’D)
Surdna Foundation: Thriving Cultures Program / Artists Engaging in Social Change www.surdna.org
The Vilcek Foundation www.vilcek.org
LITERARY ARTS
The Academy of American Poets www.poets.org
American Literary Review www.americanliteraryreview.com
Amy Lowell Poetry Travelling Scholarship www.amylowell.org
The Astrea Lesbian Foundation for Justice: The Lesbian Writers Fund www.astraeafoundation.org
Barbara Deming Memorial Fund (women artists only) www.demingfund.org
The Christopher Isherwood Fund (fiction) www.isherwoodfoundation.org
Elizabeth George Foundation www.elizabethgeorgeonline.com/foundation.htm
Graywolf Press www.graywolfpress.org
Hurston/Wright Foundation (African descent writers only) http://www.hurstonwright.org
Lambda Literary Foundation www.lambdaliterary.org
National Endowment for the Arts www.nea.gov
Princeton University Hodder Fellowship www.princeton.edu/arts/lewis_center/society_of_fellows
Speculative Literature Foundation http://speculativeliterature.org/grants
MEDIA & FILM
The Arch Bruce Brown Foundation http://aabbfoundation.org/grant-guidelines
Center for Asian American Media (CAAM) www.caamedia.org
Cinereach www.cinereach.org
Creative District www.creativedistrict.com
The Fledgling Fund www.thefledglingfund.org
Wave Farm http://wavefarm.org/mag
From the Heart Productions www.fromtheheartproductions.com
Independent Television Service (ITVS) www.itvs.org
International Documentary Association: Pare Lorentz Documentary Fund www.documentary.org/parelorentz
Latino Public Broadcasting www.lpbp.org
National Endowment for the Humanities (Documentary) www.neh.gov
National Geographic: All Roads Seed Grant Program www.nationalgeographic.com/explorers
New York Women in Film & Television www.nywift.org
San Francisco Film Society (National Programs) www.sffs.org/Filmmaker360/Grants
Sundance Documentary Fund http://www.sundance.org/programs/documentary-film#grants
Tribeca Film Institute www.tribecafilminstitute.org
The Women in Film Foundation www.wif.org/foundation/film-finishing-fund
Entertainment-Industry Unions & Professional Organizations:
Quickly browse through Call Sheet's searchable database of Professional Organizations to find key details, links, contact information, and more for all of the top entertainment-industry unions and support organizations.